Programs & Events

Discover the outdoors, explore history, learn about nature and more. See what's happening at your favorite park or browse all programs below. 

Registration for October programs opens September 15 at 8 AM. Register online below or by calling 763-559-6700.

Online Programs | Baker Outdoor Learning Center | BryantCarver | Cedar Lake FarmCleary Lake | Crow-HassanDakota Rail Regional TrailEastman Nature Center | Elm Creek | Fish LakeFrench | Gale Woods Farm | Hyland HillsHyland Lake | Lake MinnetonkaLake RebeccaLowry Nature Center | Mississippi Gateway | Murphy-Hanrehan | Noerenberg Gardens | Offsite LocationsRichardson Nature Center | Silverwood | Sochacki | The Landing | Twin Lakes Boat Access

Accessibility

Nearly all of our program offerings can be adapted or modified. Please call 763-559-9000 (for relay services dial 711) or email access@ThreeRiversParks.org to request free modifications and learn about available options.

All Upcoming Programs

Online Programs

Saturday, September 18: Online Class: Migration Survival Challenge 
Thursday, September 23: Online Class for Adults: Ecology of D&D - The Soil Saga 
Saturday, September 25: Online Quilt Block: Wild Goose Chase 
Monday, October 11: Cross-country Skiing Online Workshop: Where Do I Start? 
Saturday, October 23: Online Class: Zombies All Around You 
Saturday, October 23: Online Quilt Block: Anvil
Thursday, October 28: Online Ecology of D&D: The Soil Saga

Baker Outdoor Learning Center

Sunday, September 19: Family Archery  
Sunday, September 26: Campfire Cookout: Fun with Foil Edition 
Sunday, October 3: Girl Scouts: Juniors – Geocacher Badge 
Sunday, October 17: Family Archery
Sunday, October 17: Scouts: Archery
Friday–Sunday, October 22–24: Fall Cabin Camping
Sunday, October 10: Beat Back Invasives: Buckthorn Removal

A Three Rivers instructor holds a bow during an archery class.

Bryant Lake Regional Park

There are no programs at this time.

Carver Park Reserve

Monday & Wednesday, September 20 & 22: Archery Series 
Mondays, October 11–25: Mountain Bike Series
Saturday, October 23: Family Archery 
Saturday, October 23: Women’s Archery 

Lowry Nature Center

Thursday, September 16: Prairie Seed Collection
Saturday, September 18: Young Birders Club: Raptor Migration  
Saturday, September 18: Bird Banding 
Sunday, September 19: Fall Colors Canoe for People with Autism 
Sunday, September 19: Raptors Up Close 
Saturday, September 25: Fires and Food 
Sunday, September 26: Leaf Chromatography 
Monday, September 27: My Preschooler & Me: Lowry Little Explorers 
Friday, October 1: Movie in the Park: Shrek
Sunday, October 3: Bone-anza
Saturday, October 9: Let’s Go Batty
Sunday, October 10: Furs and Bones Discovery for People with Autism
Monday, October 11: My Preschooler & Me: Lowry Little Explorers 
Friday, October 15: Saw-whet Owl Banding 
Saturday, October 16: Saw-whet Owl Banding
Saturday, October 16: Bird Banding
Sunday, October 17: Raptors Up Close
Saturday, October 23: Gourd Painting
Sunday, October 24: Build a Monster!
Monday, October 25: My Preschooler & Me: Lowry Little Explorers
Saturday, October 30: Enchanted Forest Halloween

A costumed owl hands out candy to trick-or-treaters at Lowry Nature Center.

Cedar Lake Farm Regional Park

Monday, September 20: Hidden History Hike: Cedar Lake Farm Regional Park 
Monday, October 25: Hidden History Hike: Cedar Lake Farm Regional Park

Cleary Lake Regional Park

Sunday, September 19: Canoe When the Moon Is Full  
Sunday, October 17: Family Archery 
Tuesday, October 19: Homeschool: Projectiles of the Past 

Crow-Hassan Park Reserve

Saturday, September 25: Prairie Seed Collection
Tuesday, September 28: Prairie Seed Collection
Tuesday, October 12: Prairie Seed Collection
Saturday, October 16: Prairie Seed Collection

Dakota Rail Regional Trail

Friday, September 17: Biking through History: Lake Minnetonka in the Gilded Age 
Wednesday, September 29: Biking through History: Lake Minnetonka in the Gilded Age 

Elm Creek Park Reserve

Sundays, September 19–October 10: Adapted Mountain Bike Club  
Saturday, October 2: Beginner Archery 
Saturday, October 2: Family Archery 
Saturday, October 9: Autumn Woods Classic 
Sunday, October 17: Teen Adventures: Archery
Sunday, October 24: Fire Starting, Bonfire and S’mores

Eastman Nature Center

Wednesday, September 15: Woods, Women and Wine Hike 
Thursdays, September 16–November 18: Preschool Drop-off Series: Kits & Cubs 
Saturday, September 18: Bird Banding  
Saturday, September 18: Biking for Birds 
Sunday, September 19: Seed Engineering Challenge 
Tuesdays, September 21–October 26: Afterschool Drop-off Series: Nature Club 
Saturday, September 25: Fall Hiking 
Saturday, September 25: Honey Harvest Demonstrations 
Saturday, September 25: Forest Bathing for Adults  
Sunday, September 26: Animal Skulls and Furs 
Monday, September 27: Honey Extraction: Learn It, Try It and Take Some Home 
Saturday, October 2: October Celebration 
Sunday, October 3: Free Family Fun Days: Black Bears 
Saturday, October 9: Prairie Seed Collection
Monday, October 11: Youth Drop-off: Go Deeper into Nature – Tree Life
Tuesday, October 12: My Preschooler & Me: Bookworms Story Hour – Fall Trees Fun 
Thursday, October 14: Cub Scouts: Bears – Feathers, Fur and Ferns
Sunday, October 17: Miniature Rockets
Monday, October 18: Homeschool: Snakes Around Us
Wednesday, October 20: Women, Woods and Wine Hike
Thursday, October 21: Chemistry Café: Evening Edition
Friday, October 22: Chemistry Café
Sunday, October 24: Animal Costume Party 
Wednesday, October 27: My Preschooler and Me: Puppet Escapades – Halloween Fun 
Saturday, October 30: Not-So-Spooky Mystery: Who is the Scariest Animal in the Woods? 

A green frog peeks through tall grasses.

Fish Lake Regional Park

Saturday, September 18: Try It: Fishing  
Saturday, September 25: Minnesota Migrators 
Sunday, September 26: Flatwater Canoeing Essentials 
Sunday, September 26: Family Kayaking 

French Regional Park

Saturday, September 18: Outdoor Skills Workshops for Women: Tarps and Knots 
Saturday, September 18: Outdoor Skills Workshop for Women: Map and Compass Navigation 
Tuesdays, September 21–November 23: Afterschool Drop-off Series: Outdoor Adventure Club 
Wednesday, September 22: Wellness Wednesdays 
Friday, September 24: Teen Adventures: Slacklining 
Saturday, September 25: Minnesota Migrators 
Wednesday, September 29: Wellness Wednesdays  
Monday, October 4: Nature Art Hike 
Wednesday, October 6: Wellness Wednesdays 
Sunday, October 10: Outdoor Skills Workshops for Women: Firebuilding
Monday, October 11: Hidden History Hike: French Regional Park
Wednesday, October 13: Wellness Wednesdays
Wednesday, October 20: Wellness Wednesdays
Sunday, October 24: Introduction to Outdoor Navigation
Wednesday, October 27: Wellness Wednesdays
Saturday, October 30: Halloween Geocaching 

Gale Woods Farm

Friday, September 17: Homeschool: Hike at the Farm 
Saturday, September 18: Saturday Mornings on the Farm 
Saturday, September 18: Family Pudgie Pie Pizza Night 
Monday, September 20: My Preschooler & Me: Honey Bees and Apple Trees 
Saturday, September 25: Star of the North Sheepdog Trials and Fall Festival 
Monday, September 27: My Preschooler & Me: Fall Farm Fun 
Friday, October 1: Homeschool: Hike at the Farm
Saturday, October 2: Fall Wagon Ride 
Mondays, October 4–25: Preschool Drop-off Series: Little Farmhands 
Tuesdays, October 5–19: Homeschool Drop-off Series: Junior Farm Excursions 
Tuesdays, October 5–19: Homeschool Drop-off Series: Project Livestock Chickens
Wednesday, October 6: My Preschooler & Me Puppet Escapades – Tiniest Pumpkin Contest 
Friday, October 8: Homeschool Hike at the Farm
Saturday, October 9: Needle Felted Farm Animals 
Saturday, October 9: Saori Weaving 
Saturday, October 9: Sheep to Felted Luminary 
Monday, October 11: My Preschooler & Me: Pigs Dig 
Mondays, October 11–18: Homeschool Drop-off Series: Junior Farm Excursions
Mondays, October 11–25: Homeschool Drop-off Series: Senior Farm Excursion 
Mondays, October 11–25: Homeschool Drop-off Series: Project Livestock Chickens
Saturday, October 16: Fall Wagon Ride
Monday, October 18: My Preschooler & Me: Pumpkins, Gourds and Squash, Oh My!
Thursday, October 21: Youth Drop-off: Sheep to Felted Wearable 
Friday, October 22: Youth Drop-off: Sheep to Felted Drawstring Bag
Monday, October 25: My Preschooler & Me: Chicken Fun


A cow sticks it's nose through a red fence at Gale Woods Farm.

Hyland Lake Park Reserve

Wednesdays, September 15–November 3: Dryland Cross-country Ski Training Club  
Thursdays, September 16–October 28: GreenFit Club: Outdoor Yoga 
Thursdays, September 16–November 4: Dryland Cross-country Ski Training Club 
Sunday, September 19: Canoe When the Moon Is Full 
Wednesday, October 6: Hidden History Hike 
Friday, October 15: Introduction to Cross-country Skiing

Hyland Hills Ski Area

October 9 & 10: Chairlift Rides

Richardson Nature Center

Thursday, September 16: My Preschooler & Me: Insects and Spiders 
Saturday, September 18: My Preschooler & Me: Insects and Spiders 
Sunday, September 19: Harvest Moon Hike 
Sunday, September 19: Free Family Fun Day: Meet the Reptiles 
Monday, September 20: Harvest Moon Hike 
Tuesday, September 21: Prairie Seed Collection
Sunday, September 26: Free Family Fun Day: Life Underfoot 
Saturday, October 2: Apple Cidering
Sunday, October 3: Free Family Fun Days: Minnesota Mammals 
Tuesdays, October 5–26: Preschool Drop-off Series: Kits & Cubs 
Tuesday, October 5: Lantern-lit Trail Nights 
Saturday, October 9: Young Birders Club: Birding Habitats 
Sunday, October 10: Free Family Fun Day: Fort Building
Tuesday, October 12: Lantern-lit Trail Nights
Wednesday, October 13: My Preschooler & Me: Puppet Escapades – Turtle Prepares for Winter
Saturday, October 16: Apple Cidering
Sunday, October 17: Free Family Fun Day: Fall Digital Scavenger Hunt
Tuesday, October 19: Lantern-lit Trail Nights
Wednesday, October 20: My Preschooler & Me: Shapes in Nature
Friday, October 22: Apple Cidering
Sunday, October 24: Free Family Fun Day: Minnesota Raptors
Sunday, October 31: Free Family Fun Day: Creepy Crawlies 

A boy looks through binoculars.

Tierney's Woods

Saturday, October 16: Beat Back Invasives: Buckthorn Removal

Kingswood Park 

There are no programs at this time.

Lake Minnetonka Regional Park

Monday, October 4: Hidden History Hike 

Lake Rebecca Park Reserve

Wednesday, October 13: History Tour by Kayak

Mississippi Gateway Regional Park

Saturday, September 18: Mussels of the Mississippi River 
Sunday, September 19: Free Family Fun Day: Rocks Rock 
Tuesday, September 21: Young Birders Club: Fall Equinox Hike 
Saturday, September 25: Cub Scouts: Bears - Fur, Feathers and Ferns 
Sunday, September 26: Free Family Fun Day: Up Close 
Saturday, October 2: River Critter Investigation
Sunday, October 3: Free Family Fun Days: Meet the Animal Ambassadors 
Saturday, October 9: Survival Skills
Sunday, October 10: Free Family Fun Days: Fall Phenology 
Wednesday, October 13: Homeschool: Seed Engineering
Wednesday, October 13: Girl Scouts: Brownies – Outdoor Adventurer Badge 
Thursday, October 14: Nature on Tap: Advanced Fire Starting
Thursday, October 14: Park Puppet Theatre 
Thursday, October 14: Geocaching: Mystery Animal
Saturday, October 16: Young Birders Club: Service Project
Sunday, October 17: Free Family Fun Days: Story Walk – “Full of Fall” 
Saturday, October 23: Spooky Spiders
Sunday, October 24: Free Family Fun Days: Bird Games
Saturday, October 30: Trick-or-Treat Geocaching 
Sunday, October 31: Free Family Fun Days: Story Walk – “Stellaluna”

A man and his daughter fish of a pier.

Murphy-Hanrehan Park Reserve

Saturday, September 18: Prairie Seed Collection
Tuesday, October 5: Prairie Seed Collection

Noerenberg Gardens

Friday, October 8: History Walk: The Gardens 
Friday, October 8: History Walk: The Barn
Sunday, October 10: History Walk: The Gardens 
Sunday, October 10: History Walk: The Barn

Silverwood Park

Thursday, September 16: In the Park After Dark: Equinox Guided Paddle 
Thursdays, September 16–30: Homeschool Drop-off Series: Plants and Pigment 
Friday, September 17: Date Night: Creatures of the Night 
Friday, September 17: My Child & Me: Eco Art - Mushroom Printing and Mushrooms 
Tuesday, September 21: Fly Fishing Basics 
Tuesday, September 21: Sunset Yoga 
Thursday, September 23: Make and Mingle: Golden 
Saturday, September 25: Guided Forest Bathing Walk for Adults 
Tuesday, September 28: Sunset Yoga 
Saturdays and Sunday, October 2–10: Ceramic Barrel Firing Workshop Series 
Tuesday, October 5: Sunset Yoga
Tuesdays, October 5–November 9: Open Studio Series for Adults: Clay Exploration
Wednesdays, October 6–13: Youth Drop-off Series: Stilt and SEEK
Wednesday, October 6: Makers Circle
Wednesday, October 6: Family Clay for Child & Adult: Forest Critters 
Thursdays, October 7–28: Beginner Woodcarving Series: Wooden Utensils 
Friday, October 8: Date Night: Sauna and Clay 
Saturday, October 9: Sculpture Trail Tour
Sunday, October 10: Walk with a Naturalist 
Tuesday, October 12: Sunset Yoga
Tuesday, October 12: Sunset Yoga and Sauna Session
Tuesday, October 12: My Child & Me: Eco Art – Spooky Smoke Drawing
Tuesdays, October 12–26: My Child & Me: Acorn Club
Thursday, October 14: SPARK! Art and Nature for People Living with Memory Loss and Their Care Partner
Thursday, October 14: Opening Reception: (Un)Natural Boundaries and Borders
Friday, October 15: My Child & Me: Eco Art – Spooky Smoke Drawing
Saturday, October 16: Fly Fishing Basics for Women
Saturday, October 16: Digging in Clay: Kids Behind the Wheel
Monday, October 18: Natural History Trail: Feature Stop #7 – Oak Savannah and Wood Cookie Printing
Tuesday, October 19: Sunset Yoga
Tuesdays, October 19–November 16: Preschool Drop-off Series: Doodlebugs
Wednesday, October 20: Apple Carving and Cidering
Thursday, October 21: In the Park After Dark: Autumnal Astronomy 
Thursday, October 21: Full Moon Forest Bathing Walk and Sauna Session 
Sunday, October 24: Puppet Adventures and Let’s Get StARTed
Mondays, October 25–November 29: Ceramic Handbuilding Series for Beginners
Tuesday, October 26: Sunset Yoga
Thursday, October 28: Teen Night
Saturday, October 30: Teen Art Adventures: Fall Flair

A raised bed of orange marigolds is part of the Dyer's Garden at Silverwood Park.

Sochacki Park

Thursday, September 16: Survival Skills  
Monday, September 20: Walk When The Moon Is Full 
Sunday, October 17: Morning Bird Walk

Spring Lake Regional Park 

Saturday, September 25: Spring Lake Trailgate 

Taft Park (Offsite)

There are no programs at this time.

The Landing

Saturday, September 18: Brewing in the Valley Bus Tour 
Saturday, September 18: Step into the Story: Around the World in 80 Days by Jules Verne 
Sunday, September 19: Biking through History: Bricks and Beer Tour 
Tuesday, September 21: My Preschooler & Me: Apple Time 
Wednesday, September 22: Family Journey to Minnesota 
Tuesday, September 28: My Preschooler & Me: Apple Time 
Tuesday, October 5: My Preschooler & Me: Signs of Fall
Wednesday, October 6: Family Apple Fun 
Tuesday, October 12: My Preschooler & Me: Signs of Fall
Wednesday, October 13: Family Journey to Minnesota
Wednesday, October 13: Family Apple Fun
Friday, October 15: Family Apple Fun
Sunday, October 17: Step Into the Story: The Legend of Sleepy Hollow by Washington Irving
Sunday, October 17: Family Journey to Minnesota
Tuesday, October 19: My Preschooler & Me: Pumpkins 
Saturday, October 23: Old-fashioned Trick-or-Treat
Tuesday, October 26: My Preschooler & Me: Pumpkins
Saturday, October 30: Step Into the Story: The Legend of Sleepy Hollow by Washington Irving
Saturday, October 30: Teen Night: Ghost in the Graveyard

Twin Lakes Boat Launch

There are no programs at this time.

More Programming

Golf Academy

Sharpen your golf skills with public or private lessons.