Programs & Events

Discover the outdoors, explore history, learn about nature and more. See what's happening at your favorite park or browse programs across all parks below. 

Registration opens the third Wednesday of each month at 8 AM for programs that take place two months later.

Register online below or by calling 763-559-6700.

Online Programs | Baker Park ReserveBaker Outdoor Learning Center | BryantCarver | Cedar Lake FarmCleary Lake | Crow-HassanEastman Nature Center | Elm Creek | Fish LakeFrench | Gale Woods FarmHyland Lake | Lake MinnetonkaLake RebeccaLowry Nature Center | Mississippi Gateway | Murphy-Hanrehan | Noerenberg GardensRichardson Nature Center | Silverwood | Sochacki | Spring LakeThe Landing

Accessibility

Nearly all of our program offerings can be adapted or modified. Please call 763-559-9000 (for relay services dial 711) or email access@ThreeRiversParks.org to request free modifications and learn about available options.

Signature Events

Find out more about our Signature Events, which celebrate the changing seasons in Minnesota by welcoming everyone to experience our stunning parks, trails, facilities and offerings.

All Upcoming Programs

Off-site Public Programming

There are no programs at this time. 

Online Programs

There are no programs at this time.

Baker Park Reserve

Friday–Sunday, July 19–21: Try It: Camping
Saturday, July 20: History and Recreation Adventures: Log Rolling and Log Cabins
Saturday, July 27: Log Rolling Experience for You and Your Pals

Friday–Sunday, August 2–4: Try It: Camping
Saturday, August 10: Family Log Rolling
Friday–Sunday, August 16–18: Try It: Camping

Saturday, September 7: Goofy Geocaching 
Saturday, September 28: Fall Colors Family Canoe 

Baker Outdoor Learning Center

Wednesday, July 17: Maker Series: Cordage
Sunday, July 21: Campfire Cooking: Farmers Market Edition
Wednesday, July 31: Maker Series: Inks

Sunday, August 4: Insect Photography

Sunday, September 15: Volunteer Buckthorn Removal 
Sunday, September 22: Free Family Fun Day: Wilderness Skills 
Sunday, September 29: Campfire Cooking: Bug Edition 

Bryant Lake Regional Park

Friday, July 26: KidSplash: Introduction to Log Rolling

Saturday, August 3: Stand-up Paddleboard (SUP) Lesson
Sunday, August 4: Family Log Rolling
Monday, August 5: Sunset Canoe for Women
Saturday, August 17: Family Canoeing
Sunday, August 18: Family Fishing

Saturday, September 7: Stand-up Paddleboard (SUP) Lesson 
Sunday, September 15: Family Fishing 

A chickadee perches on a metal bar.

Carver Park Reserve

Friday–Saturday, July 19–20: Mountain Bike Fundamental Skills

Saturday, August 10: History and Recreation Adventures: Kayaking on Lake Zumbra
Friday–Saturday, August 16–17: Mountain Bike Fundamental Skills

Friday–Saturday, September 13–14: Mountain Bike Fundamental Skills 
Saturday, September 21: Family Archery 
Saturday, September 21: Archery for Women 
Monday, September 23: 19th Century Laundry Day 
Sundays, September 29–October 13 : Adapted Mountain Bike Club 

Lowry Nature Center

Saturday, July 20: Bird Banding
Sunday, July 21: Raptors Up Close
Saturday, July 27: Magic of the Forest

Saturday, August 3: Geocache Dash
Saturday, August 10: Life on the Farm After the Grimms
Sunday, August 11: Pollinator Photography
Saturday, August 17: Bird Banding
Sunday, August 18: Raptors Up Close
Sunday, August 18: Younger Autism Outdoors Club: Butterflies and Dragonflies
Saturday, August 24: Monarch Madness
Sunday, August 25: Prairie Insects
Saturday, August 31: Nature on a Stick

Sunday, September 1: Monarch Tagging and Other Insects 
Saturday, September 7: Monarch Tagging and Other Insects 
Sunday, September 8: Fire Building and S'mores 
Saturday, September 14: Community Buckthorn Pull 
Saturday, September 14: Movie in the Park: A Bug's Life 
Sunday, September 15: Raptors Up Close 
Sunday, September 15: Field Sketching Fall Leaves in the Big Woods 
Monday, September 16: My Preschooler & Me: Lowry Little Explorers—Bugs 
Saturday, September 21: Bird Banding 
Monday, September 23: My Preschooler & Me: Puppet Escapades—Migrating Monarchs 
Saturday, September 28: All About Cattails 
Sunday, September 29: Happy Goose Day! 
Monday, September 30: My Preschooler & Me: Lowry Bookworms—The Prairie that Nature Built by Marybeth Lorbieki 

Cedar Lake Farm Regional Park

Sunday, September 8: Strange Brew: Making Acorn Coffee! 
Sunday, September 29: Hidden History Hike: Cedar Lake Farm Regional Park 

Cleary Lake Regional Park

Sunday, July 21: Nature at Night: Full Moon Hike
Sunday, July 21: Kayaking Essentials
Sunday, July 28: Adapted Lake Kayaking

Friday, August 2: KidSplash: Introduction to Log Rolling
Saturday, August 3: Sunset Canoe
Saturday, August 3: Family Canoeing
Saturday, August 10: Kayaking Essentials for Women
Sunday, August 11: Outdoor Qigong
Tuesday, August 13: Step & Stretch into Wellness
Tuesday, August 13: Roll into Wellness: Skate the Park
Saturday, August 17: Guided Forest Bathing for Adults
Saturday, August 17: Family Log Rolling
Tuesday, August 20: Boating and Beachfront Bonanza
Friday, August 23: Stand-up Paddleboard (SUP) Lesson
Friday, August 23: KidSplash: Stand-up Paddleboarding (SUP)

Sunday, September 1: Stand-up Paddleboard (SUP) Lesson 
Saturday, September 7: Strange Brew: Making Acorn Coffee! 
Sunday, September 8: Family Kayaking 
Sunday, September 22: Outdoor Qigong on the Equinox 
Sunday, September 22: Fall Colors Family Canoe 
Sunday, September 22: 50+ Adventures: Autumn Canoe 
Mondays, September 30–October 28 : Fall Hiking Club 

Crow-Hassan Park Reserve

Thursday, August 29: Monarchs on the Prairie

Tuesday, September 3: Monarchs on the Prairie 
Monday, September 9: Monarchs on the Prairie 

Doyle-Kennefick Regional Park

Monday, September 23: Nordic Walking at Doyle-Kennefick Regional Park 
Tuesday, September 24: Step & Stretch into Wellness: Wildflower Walk in the Prairie 
Friday, September 27: Harvest Moon Guided Prairie Bathing 
Saturday, September 28: Geocaching Adventure: Explore Doyle-Kennefick Regional Park 

A flowering branch at Silverwood Park

Elm Creek Park Reserve

Saturday, August 24: Family Archery

Saturday, September 7: Pierre Bottineau Open House 
Saturday, September 14: Family Archery 
Saturday, September 14: Archery for Women 
Sunday, September 22: Open Archery Range 

Eastman Nature Center

Saturday, July 20: Summertime Fairy Houses
Sunday, July 21: Free Funday Sunday: Meet Our Turtles
Wednesday, July 24: Women, Woods and Wine Hike
Thursday, July 25: The Cicadas Are Coming!
Saturday, July 27: The Night Adventures of Moths
Sunday, July 28: Free Funday Sunday: Insect Sweeping

Friday, August 2: The Night Adventures of Moths
Saturday, August 3: Spider Hunt
Sunday, August 4: Free Funday Sunday: Pond Exploration
Thursday, August 8: My Child & Me: Picnic Blanket Program—Butterflies and Moths
Sunday, August 11: Free Funday Sunday: Scoping Out Insects
Monday, August 12: My Preschooler & Me: Bookworms Story Hour—Messy Nature Art & Play
Wednesday, August 14: Wellness Wednesday
Wednesday, August 14: Women, Woods and Wine Hike
Friday, August 16: Nature Photographers
Saturday, August 17: Welcome to Nature
Saturday, August 17: Universe in the Park
Sunday, August 18: Free Funday Sunday: Meet Our Turtles
Monday, August 19: Youth Drop-off: Go Deeper Into Nature
Tuesday, August 20: Youth Drop-off: Go Deeper Into Nature
Tuesday, August 20: What Did I Take a Photo Of?
Wednesday, August 21: Youth Drop-off: Go Deeper Into Nature
Thursday, August 22: Youth Drop-off: Go Deeper Into Nature
Friday, August 23: Youth Drop-off: Go Deeper Into Nature
Saturday, August 24: Monarch Tagging
Sunday, August 25: Free Funday Sunday: Insect Sweeping
Saturday, August 31: Monarch Tagging

Sunday, September 1: Free Funday Sunday: Scoping Out Bugs 
Monday, September 2: Wellness Walk 
Wednesday, September 4: Wellness Wednesdays 
Sunday, September 8: Free Funday Sunday: Grandparents' Day Nature Hike 
Tuesday, September 10: My Preschooler & Me: Puppet Escapades—Seeds 
Wednesday, September 11: Wellness Wednesdays 
Thursdays, September 12–November 21: Preschool Drop-off Series: Kits & Cubs 
Saturday, September 14: 50th Anniversary Bird Hike 
Saturday, September 14: Every Body Can Bird 
Sunday, September 15: Free Funday Sunday: Feeding Frenzy—Bugs in the Food Chain 
Tuesday, September 17: Foraged Watercolors 
Friday, September 20: Nature Photographers 
Sunday, September 22: Free Funday Sunday: Color Hiking 
Monday, September 23: My Preschooler & Me: Bookworms Story Hour—Turtle Time 
Wednesday, September 25: Wellness Wednesdays 
Saturday, September 28: A Hike Designed for Neurodivergent Kids 
Sunday, September 29: Free Funday Sunday: Nature Journaling 101 

Fish Lake Regional Park

Friday, July 19: KidSplash: Introduction to Log Rolling
Friday, July 26: 50+ Adventures: Stand-up Paddleboarding (SUP)
Saturday, July 27: Beginner Canoeing
Sunday, July 28: Family Log Rolling

Thursdays, August 1–8: Kayak Series: From Flat Water to Moving Water
Friday, August 2: KidSplash: Stand-up Paddleboarding (SUP)
Sunday, August 11: Stand-up Paddleboard (SUP) Lesson
Tuesday, August 13: Free Family Fun Day: Insect Discovery—Catch and Release
Saturday, August 24: Kayaking Essentials
Tuesday, August 27: Free Family Fun Day: Monarchs Up Close

Sunday, September 15: Family Kayaking 
Tuesday, Saturday & Sunday, September 17, 21 & 22: American Canoe Association Instructor Training: Advanced Communications Workshop—Paddle Instructor Training 

French Regional Park

Friday, July 19: Sunset Canoe for Women
Friday, July 26: Summertime Fairy Houses

Wednesday, August 14: Free Family Fun Day: Insect Discovery—Catch and Release
Tuesday, August 20: 50+ Adventures: Sunset Canoe
Monday, August 26: My Child & Me: Eco Art—Pond Study and Watercolor
Tuesday, August 27: Free Family Fun Day: Monarchs Up Close
Wednesday, August 28: My Preschooler & Me: Art Adventures

Tuesdays, September 10–November 5: Trails Club for Women 
Thursdays, September 12–November 14: GreenFit Club: Nordic Walking 
Wednesday, September 25: My Preschooler & Me: Art Adventures 
Monday, September 30: My Child & Me: Eco Art—Butterflies and Screen Printing 

Gale Woods Farm

Monday, July 15: Field to Fork Cooking with Kids
Saturday, July 20: Saturday Mornings on the Farm
Saturday, July 27: Saturday Mornings on the Farm

Saturday, August 3: Summer Pollinator Fest
Saturday, August 3: Saturday Mornings on the Farm: Make-and-Take Saturday
Saturday, August 10: Saturday Mornings on the Farm
Saturday, August 17: Saturday Mornings on the Farm
Monday, August 19: Field to Fork Cooking with Kids
Saturday, August 24: Saturday Mornings on the Farm
Saturday, August 24: Breakfast on the Farm
Saturday, August 31: Saturday Mornings on the Farm

Saturday, September 7: Saturday Mornings on the Farm 
Saturday, September 7: Dye Workshop: Simple to Complex 
Monday, September 9: My Preschooler & Me: Farm Beginnings 
Mondays, September 9–October 28 : Preschool Drop-off Series: Little Farmhands 
Saturday, September 14: Saturday Mornings on the Farm 
Saturday, September 14: Seed Saving Workshop 
Saturday, September 14: Biking Through History: P.I.N.T 
Saturday, September 21: Saturday Mornings on the Farm 
Saturday, September 21: Family Pizza Night 
Thursday, September 26: My Preschooler & Me: Farm Beginnings 
Saturday, September 28: Saturday Mornings on the Farm: Make-and-Take Saturday 
Sunday, September 29: Farm Craft Social: Wet & Needle Felting 

A close-up of a orange-and-white rooster with a red wattle and comb. Several chickens are out-of-focus behind it.

Hyland Lake Park Reserve

Thursdays, September 19–November 27: Dryland Cross-country Ski Training Club 

Richardson Nature Center

Sunday, July 21: Free Family Fun Day: Insects of the Forest
Saturday, July 27: Minnesota Dragonflies
Sunday, July 28: Free Family Fun Day: Pond Exploration

Sunday, August 4: Free Family Fun Day: Ospreys
Thursday, August 8: Nature at Night: Insect Collecting
Sunday, August 11: Free Family Fun Day: Prairie Insects
Sunday, August 18: Free Family Fun Day: Digital Scavenger Hunt
Saturday, August 24: Big Year of Bugs: Monarch Tagging
Sunday, August 25: Free Family Fun Day: Dragonflies
Saturday, August 31: Big Year of Bugs: Monarch Tagging

Sunday, September 1: Free Family Fun Day: Prairie Insects 
Monday, September 2: Big Year of Bugs: Monarch Tagging 
Thursday, September 5: My Preschooler & Me: Puppet Escapades—In the Prairie/En la pradera 
Thursday, September 5: Family & Friends Canoeing 
Sunday, September 8: Free Family Fun Day: Backyard Birds 
Tuesdays, September 10–24: Preschool Drop-off Series: Kits & Cubs 
Saturday, September 14: Bugs, Blankets and Bluegrass 
Friday, September 20: My Preschooler & Me: Fall Harvest 
Sunday, September 22: Free Family Fun Day: Reptiles 
Sunday, September 29: Free Family Fun Day: Fort Building 

Hyland Hills Ski Area

There are no programs at this time.

Lake Minnetonka Regional Park

Tuesdays, Wednesdays & Thursdays, July 23–August 1: Swimming Lessons: Preschool Swimmers
Tuesdays, Wednesdays & Thursdays, July 23–August 1: Swimming Lessons: Level 1 - Introduction to Water Skills
Tuesdays, Wednesdays & Thursdays, July 23–August 1: Swimming Lessons: Level 2 - Fundamentals of Aquatic Skills
Tuesdays, Wednesdays & Thursdays, July 23–August 1: Swimming Lessons: Level 2 - Fundamentals of Aquatic Skills
Tuesdays, Wednesdays & Thursdays, July 23–August 1: Swimming Lessons: Level 3 - Stroke Development

Friday, September 13: Hidden History Hike: Lake Minnetonka Regional Park 
Friday, September 20: Biking through History: Lake Minnetonka in the Gilded Age 

Lake Rebecca Park Reserve

There are no programs at this time.

Mississippi Gateway Regional Park

Tuesday, July 16: River at Risk: An Escape Room Without Walls
Saturday, July 20: Bug Photography
Sunday, July 21: Free Family Fun Day: Water Fun
Tuesday, July 23: Introduction to Archery for Adults
Thursday, July 25: Evening Moth Hunt
Saturday, July 27: The Fiendish Fungus: An Escape Room Without Walls
Saturday, July 27: River at Risk: An Escape Room Without Walls
Saturday, July 27: Honoring Ash
Sunday, July 28: Free Family Fun Day: Tree ID Basics

Saturday, August 3: Plant Sit Practice
Saturday, August 3: Catch a Crayfish
Sunday, August 4: Free Family Fun Day: Slacklining
Saturday, August 10: River Critter Exploration
Saturday, August 10: Youth Drop-off: Young Birders Club—Island Adventure
Sunday, August 11: Free Family Fun Day: Story Walking—If You're Not From the Prairie
Sunday, August 11: Watercolors at the River
Tuesday, August 13: Introduction to Archery for Adults
Sunday, August 18: Free Family Fun Day: Meet the Animal Ambassadors
Tuesday, August 20: The Fiendish Fungus: An Escape Room Without Walls
Saturday, August 24: Honoring Ash
Saturday, August 24: The Fiendish Fungus: An Escape Room Without Walls
Saturday, August 24: River at Risk: An Escape Room Without Walls
Sunday, August 25: Free Family Fun Day: Bugs, Bugs Bugs!

Sunday, September 1: Free Family Fun Day: Woodpeckers 
Tuesday, September 3: River at Risk: An Escape Room Without Walls 
Saturday, September 7: Family Archery 
Sunday, September 8: Free Family Fun Days: Meet the Animal Ambassadors 
Tuesday, September 10: Fiendish Fungus: An Escape Room Without Walls 
Saturday, September 14: Youth Drop-off: Young Birders Club—Birds in Art 
Sunday, September 15: Free Family Fun Day: Stories Along the River 
Fridays, September 20–December 6 : My Child & Me: Park Pals 
Saturday, September 21: River at Risk: An Escape Room Without Walls 
Saturday, September 21: Fiendish Fungus: An Escape Room Without Walls 
Sunday, September 22: Free Family Fun Day: Bird Games 
Sunday, September 29: Free Family Fun Day: River Critters 

Murphy-Hanrehan Park Reserve

Sunday, August 18: Geocaching for Bugs

Tuesday, September 17: Paint the Prairie: Family Wildflower Bingo & Watercolor Art 

Noerenberg Gardens

There are no programs at this time.

Turtles line a log in the water.

Silverwood Park

Monday, July 15: Gentle Yoga Flow
Monday, July 15: My Child & Me: Eco Art—Basket Weaving
Tuesday, July 16: Sunset Yoga
Tuesday, July 16: Park Nouveau: Flowers and Fresh Dyes
Wednesday, July 17: Mindful Creations
Wednesday, July 17: Silverwood OnStage: LAAMAR in Concert
Thursday, July 18: SPARK! Art and Nature for People with Memory Loss and Their Care Partners
Thursdays, July 18–25: Craft Crossover Series: Natural Dye and Printmaking
Friday, July 19: My Child & Me: Eco Art—Basket Weaving
Saturday, July 20: Float-in Movie: James and the Giant Peach
Tuesday, July 23: Sunset Yoga
Wednesday, July 24: Silverwood OnStage: 58 Belvidere in Concert
Tuesday, July 30: Sunset Yoga
Wednesday, July 31: Silverwood OnStage: SPACEGLOW in Concert

Monday, August 5: My Preschooler & Me: Family Clay—Mushrooms
Tuesday, August 6: Sunset Yoga
Wednesday, August 7: My Preschooler & Me: Acorn Club
Wednesday, August 7: Park Nouveau: Mosses and Needle Felting
Wednesday, August 7: Silverwood OnStage: Jillian Rae in Concert
Thursday, August 8: SPARK! Art and Nature for People Living with Memory Loss and Their Care Partners
Thursday, August 8: Opening Reception: Silverwood Summer Camp Show
Thursday, August 8: Concert in the Park: HEYARLO
Sunday, August 11: Free Family Fun Day: Walk with a Naturalist
Sunday, August 11: Free Family Fun Day: Puppet Art Adventures
Tuesday, August 13: Sunset Yoga
Wednesday, August 14: Silverwood OnStage: We Are the Willows in Concert
Wednesday, August 14: Rooted in Art: A Nature and Art Experience
Wednesday, August 14: Mindful Creations
Monday, August 19: Gentle Yoga Flow
Monday, August 19: My Child & Me: Eco Art—Pond Study and Watercolor
Tuesday, August 20: Sunset Yoga
Wednesday, August 21: Silverwood OnStage: Kavyesh Kaviraj in Concert
Wednesday, August 28: Mixed Precipitation's Pickup Truck Opera Presents Faust
Thursday, August 29: Digging in Clay: River Geology and Wild Clay

Tuesday, September 3: Sunset Yoga 
Tuesdays, September 3–October 8 : Introduction to Ceramics: Wheel Throwing Series 
Wednesday, September 4: My Preschooler & Me: Acorn Club 
Monday, September 9: My Preschooler & Me: Family Clay—Rivers 
Tuesday, September 10: Sunset Yoga 
Tuesdays, September 10–November 12: Preschool Drop-off Series: Doodlebugs 
Wednesday, September 11: Mindful Creations 
Wednesdays, September 11–18 : Craft Crossover Series: Natural Dye and Bookmaking 
Thursday, September 12: SPARK! Art and Nature for People Living with Memory Loss and Their Care Partners 
Thursday, September 12: Opening Exhibition: Understory by Stephanie Hunder 
Thursday, September 12: Opening Reception: Hinterland by Pattie Chalmers 
Saturday, September 14: Field Trip 2024 
Monday, September 16: Gentle Yoga Flow 
Tuesday, September 17: Sunset Yoga 
Wednesday, September 18: Rooted in Art: A Nature and Art Experience 
Saturday, September 21: Fly Fishing Basics 
Monday, September 23: My Child & Me: Eco Art - Butterflies and Screen Printing 
Tuesday, September 24: Make & Mingle Umami 
Wednesdays, September 25–October 30: Open Studio: Clay Exploration Series 

Sochacki Park

Tuesday, September 10: Critter Count 
Tuesday, September 17: Evening Bird Walk 
Tuesday, September 24: Forts and Fires 

Spring Lake Regional Park

Tuesday, July 16: Trail Roll

Sunday, September 15: Goofy Geocaching 

The Landing

Friday, July 19: Sunset Soma Yoga on the Riverfront / Soma Yoga al Atardecer

Friday, August 16: Soma Yoga on the Riverfront / Soma Yoga en la Orilla del Rio

Friday, September 13: Sunset Soma Yoga on the Riverfront / Soma Yoga al Atardecer