Distinguished Volunteer Service Awards

Volunteers are vital to the efforts of Three Rivers Park District. Last year, Three Rivers had more than 780 ongoing volunteers who donated close to 37,500 hours to programs and services within the park system. In recognition of these outstanding contributions, the Park District recognizes a select group of volunteers each year through the Distinguished Volunteer Service Award program.  

Volunteers benefit the Park District in many ways, including assisting with nature and recreation-based programming, patrolling slopes and trails, surveying wildlife, assisting with special events and races, habitat restoration, collecting prairie seeds and more.

“The Distinguished Volunteer Service Award program is a way to acknowledge outstanding representatives of our dedicated park volunteers,” says Deb Vosler, former volunteer coordinator for Three Rivers Park District. “Without our volunteers, we simply would not be able to deliver the number of high-quality programs and services to the public that we do.”

In addition to a Board of Commissioner’s ceremony, recipients of the Distinguished Volunteer Service Award are recognized on plaques at facilities around the Park District and at a dinner with the Chair of the Board and Superintendent.

2020 Distinguished Volunteers

Six volunteers from Three Rivers stand on a trail outdoors holding items that indicate their area of volunteer work.

From left to right:

Sea Blake: Youth Volunteer – Program Assistant, Silverwood

Anthony van de Ligt: Youth Volunteer – Program Assistant and Project Assistant, Eastman Nature Center

Wendy Andersen: Animal Care Specialist, Program Assistant, and Natural Resources Monitor, Richardson Nature Center and various park locations

Cheryl Batson: Natural Resources Surveyor and Project Assistant, Eastman Nature Center and various park locations

Sara Anderson: Youth Volunteer – Animal Care Assistant, Program Assistant, and Project Assistant, Gale Woods Farm

Barb Gaasedelen: Alpine Ski Patroller, Hyland Hills Ski and Snowboard Area
 
Volunteers will be recognized at fall Board of Commissioners meetings.

Past Recipients

2019: Kristi Ball, Mark Basiletti, Bill Brechtel, Grace Butzow, Mason Butzow, Jane Ladky

2018: Nettie Andrews, Wrick Dunning , Eli Hamberger, Jonah Hamberger , Patty Kowal,  Kevin McKinney

2017: Cyndy Darby, Dan Fortin, Paul Larson, Linda McDermott, Kale'a Pawlak-Kjolhaug, Hannah Wachtler

2016: Rita Baden, Judy Brusseau, Kim Burke Phillipp, Marshall Erickson, Luke Schaffhausen, Vicki Zierden

2015: Judith Anderson, Kathy Glynn, Adam Holm, Tom Lemay, Addison Mommsen, Lauren Otolski

2014: Deb Endly, Larry Greenstein, Marion Mc Nurlen, Martha Pakan, Amanda van de Ligt, Claire White

2013: Natalie Joscher, Richard Kobussen, Ron Seekamp, Ann Werner, Brenda Williams, Scott Young

2012: Bev Anderson, Betty Magnuson, Sarah Reinke, Jim Rogne, Kathy Smith, Terry Spohn

2011: Teresa Bergdale, Vince Bergdale, Michelle Cook, Mark Lex, Tom McConville, David Tetley

2010: Lynn Barton, Brad Pierson, John Pivec, Mary Pritchett, Charlie Radke

2009: Jim Andrews, Tim Graf, Jessi Henderson, Susie Henderson, Don Myron, Cyndi Olson

2008: Diane Bushyager, Duane Hepokoski, Nancy Hepokoski, Louise Holden, Frank Thomas

2007: Frank Jones, Doug Mason, Mark McDonough, Dan Meyer, Tom Schieber, Mary Vorhes

2006: Bob Dykoski, Arne Frederickson, Sue Hulbert, Julie Jorgenson, Les Kowal, Sylvia Winkleman

2005: Holly Erickson, Carol Klitzke, Randy Lane, Larry Macht, Nancy Porte, Vicki Young

2004: Nance Bingaman, Patty Feeney, Jo Martinson, David Olson, Ron Refsnider

2003: Ginny Gryniewski, Sue Leizinger, Tana Pulles, Jim Scanlon

2002: Barbara Lance Alldaffer, Renee Johnson, Dave Jorgenson, Sue Keeler, Keith Pulles, Lila Werner

2001: Dale Eggert, Vanessa Greene, Jeannine Mogan, Jerry Mortensen, Judy Peterson, VanDell Richardson

2000: Bob Eue, Paul Fusco, Ray Johnson, Robbie Kress, Jean Liudahl, Mike Peters

1999: Arden Aanestad, Tom Callaghan, Jim Chandler, Maurice Gale, Sheila Lawrence, Marshall Staples

1998: Cal Dinham, Robert Iverson, Laura Mae Johnson, Deborah Wold Lewis, Lloyd Moen, Bob Nichols

1997: Carol Anderson, Connie Dinham, Ron Johnson, Bill Long, Denny Martin, Ken Paul

1996: Barbara Andersen, Joel Blanchfield, Joel Claus, Roger Everhart, Audrey Friedman, Wayne Olson

1995: Dave Baden, Clara Bleak, Harry Friedman, Joanne Husby, Dee Kanten, Nick Snavely

1994: Sue Gormley, Joanne Magnusson, Candice McElroy, Rosanne Pankonin, Paul Schlick, Linda Zimmerman,

1993: Burton Deane, Cliff Gonyer, Doug Lindberg, Heather McElroy, Ed Rapacz, Louise Smith

1992: Deb Grotenhuis, Tiffany Janiak, Joan Knutson, Jill Michael, C. Perry Schenk, Don Wenner

1991: Judi Janiak, Gene Lau, John Proudfit, Jeanine Refsnider, Jo Ward, Joe White

1990: Don Hardacker, Gunnar Nesse, Mark Newstrom, Chuck Purdham, Jean Segerstrom, Jennifer Ullmer

1989: Tom Crum, Jim Gilbert, Jenny Gooden, Darold Heschke, Roger Johnson, Mike Kiefer

Volunteering

Volunteers are vital to the efforts of Three Rivers Park District. Volunteers benefit the Park District in many ways including assisting with nature and recreation-based programming, patrolling slopes and trails, surveying wildlife, assisting with special events and races, habitat restoration, collecting prairie seeds and more.